What is Shea Butter?

Information on Origin, Benefits, Properties & Uses
Last count we were at 36 uses for shea butter, an
all-natural beauty-enhancing product. Shea is truly a miracle gift
to our bodies straight from Mother Nature.
Origins:
Shea butter is a substance derived from the
African shea tree. This is a tree that grows wild in the West
African Savannah region. The nuts from the Shea
tree are crushed and processed, yielding a vegetable fat known as
shea butter. According to the American Shea Butter Institute
(ASBI), this fatty extract from the seed of the shea tree contains
ingredients that have biological activity, including, but not
limited to moisturizing and skin healing
properties.
Benefits:
In Shea Butter, the Revival of an African
Wonder, a research article written by M. Poheda and L.
Sousselier, it was noted that as early as 1940,
scientific observation verified that among populations using shea
butter, the occurrence of skin diseases was scarce and the
population’s skin was exceptionally supple and
smooth
In addition to shea butter’s
emollient, moisturizing and protecting
properties, the ASBI informs us that shea butter contains a vitamin
that is essential to the maintenance of healthy
skin.
Properties:
Shea butter helps beautify the skin by aiding in
the removal of dark areas and spots, blemishes and age spots.
Medicinally, it has been effective as a decongestant and contains
anti-inflammatory properties, thus aiding in the treatment of
burns, sprains and strains, and chronic conditions such as
arthritis and rheumatism.
Uses:
Because of it versatility, shea butter has been
used in the Motherland for cooking, lamp fuel, the making of soaps
and cosmetics and many other
purposes.
In some areas, newborns receive their welcome into the world with a
good rub down in this all-natural, non-toxic product to protect
them from the sometimes extreme African
weather.
Of course traditional African healers have used shea butter oils
for centuries to treat skin
conditions
The American Shea Butter Institute list some 21
reasons to use shea butter. We’ve actually found a few more to add
to their list.
Here are the 36 uses we found, broken down into various
sub-categories. Of course there is some overlap (i.e. “wrinkle
formation” might actually fall in the “prevention” category as well
as “anti-aging” but is listed only
once).
Another Important
Consideration:
In his article, “Making trade work for poor women: Villagers in
Burkina Faso Discover an Opening in the Global Market,”
Ernest Harsch points out that “the harvesting and processing of
shea is primarily an activity of rural women, between 300,000 and
400,000 in Burkina alone. So its earnings directly benefit some of
the poorest villagers, in a country classified as one of the
poorest in the world.”
So using African shea butter products can
actually enhance the economic stability of women who are involved
in the processing of these nut
butters.
>>>
Click here to go to 36 Shea Butter
Uses
|